2019 Indigenous Learning Centre Bursary Program

1.  NIB Trust  - Two (2) bursaries in the amount of $2,000 each*

* Certain conditions apply, please review the eligibility criteria on the applications

All applicants will be advised to explore all other possible sources of revenue to complement any award received from ILC.

The bursaries allocated must be used for the program of study and the academic year 2019/2020.

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA: Bursaries are available to post-secondary students attending university or college as a full-time student in an academic program such as Business Administration, Business Management, Accounting, Commerce and/or other finance related programs.

Past Recipients

Recipients of the Bursary Program to date are:

2019-2020 - Bursary Program- NIB Trust

  1. Shane Boisclair, Ottawa, ON Algonquin College
  2. Janelle Pascal, Inuvik, NT Aurora College
  3. Aniike Stevenson-French, Peguis, MB Yellowquill College
  4. Elias Laing, Fort Nelson, BC University of Calgary
  5. Joleigh Hayes, Fort Francis, ON Lakehead University
  6. Kristy Klyne, Winnipeg, MB  University of Winnipeg
  7. Meranda Hassler, Regina, SK Saskatchewan Indian Institute of Technologies
  8. Leo McGilvrey, Saddle Lake, AB Blue Quills University​

Bursary Program – Worth Allaye-Chan Investment Counsel Raymond James

  1. Kristen Gauthier, Dawson Creek, BC  Grande Prairie Regional College
  2. Kelsie Rock, Lumsden, SK  University of Saskatchewan
  3. Desarae Watson, Saskatoon, Sk  University of Saskatchewan

2018-2019 - Bursary Program- NIB Trust

  1. Jessie Gervais, Courtney, BC, North Island College
  2. Tatianna Pelletier, Calgary, AB, Southern Alberta Institute of Alberta
  3. Chase Soosay, Maskwacis, AB, Macewan University
  4. Christine Webster, Victoria, BC, Royal Roads University
  5. Brent Johnstone, Big River First Nation, SK, Saskatchewan Indian Institute of Technologies
  6. Dezarae Watson, Saskatoon, SK, University of Saskatchewan
  7. Raven Whitebear, Wetaskiwin, AB, Maskwacis Cultural College
  8. Lori Linklater, Prince Albert, SK, Saskatchewan Indian Institute of Technologies
  9. Sydney Shade, Blood Tribe, University of Lethbridge
  10. Gail Badger, Mistawasis First Nation, University of Saskatchewan  ​

Bursary Program – Worth Allaye-Chan Investment Counsel Raymond James

  1. Paige Archie, BC, Okanagan College
  2. Elaine Sampson, BC, Cape Breton University
  3. Iris Stevenson, MB, Yellowquill College

2017-2018

 

  1. Julia Augustine, Miramichi, NB, University of New Brunswick
  2. Kristen Brock, Alderville First Nation, University of Ontario Institute of Technology
  3. Tara Brown, Edmonton, AB, McEwan University
  4. Brandon Hansen,  Saskatoon, SK, University of Saskatchewan
  5. Stephanie Landherr, Winnipeg, MB, Red River College
  6. Terry-Lynn McNab,  Regina, SK, University of Regina
  7. Brenda Missens, Fort Qu'Appelle, SK University of Regina 
  8. Virginia Anne Smith-Spence,  Winnipeg, MB, Red River College
  9. Damian Kulynych, Calgary, AB, Mount Royal University

 

2016-2017
  1. Kandice Charlie, Agassiz, BC, Simon Fraser University, Beedie School of Business
  2. Corey Kataquapit, North Bay, ON, Canadore College
  3. Rochelle Pelly, Winnipeg, MB, Red River College
2015-2016
  1. Denzel Sutherland Wilson, Kispiox, BC, McGill University
  2. Nathalie McPherson, St. Paul, AB, University of Saskatchewan, Edwards School of Business
  3. Erin Solway, Siksika Nation, AB, SAIT Polytechnic
  4. Marsha Janvier, Saskatoon, SK, University of Saskatchewan, Edwards School of Business
2013-2014
  1. Nicole Gee, Winnipeg MB, Yellowquill College
  2. Amanda Mae Sagutch, Winnipeg, MB, Yellowquill College
  3. Brenton Thorvaldson, Selkirk, MB, University of Manitoba
  4. Kaitlyn Adams Lewis, Thunder Bay ON, Ryerson University

2012-2013

  1. Jennifer Ambers, Namgis First Nation, BC, Camosun College
  2. Richelle Bowe, Anaham Band, BC, Okanagan College
  3. Josée Lépine, Manitoba Métis Federation, MB, University of Manitoba
  4. Tyler Thorne, Nunatukavut, NL, Dalhousie University
2011-2012
  1. Gregory John, Calgary AB, University of Calgary
  2. Michaela Johnson, Fort Smith NT, University of Lethbridge
  3. Dawn Paul, Victoria BC, University of Victoria
  4. Clayton Schroeder, Sto:lo Nation BC, Kwantlen Polytechnic University

Now accepting applications for 
The Indigenous Learning Centre (ILC) Bursary Program 

 The application process is Open to post-secondary students enrolled in the following Academic Programs: Business Administration; Business Management; Accounting; Commerce and/or Finance related programs.

CLICK HERE to Review the  the ILC Bursary & Scholarship Regulations

Deadline is November 6, 2019

For more information please email communications@afoa.ca or call Toll Free, (866) 722-2362.  You can also fax your applications to to 613-722-3467 or courier it or submit it in person at the address below:

Indigenous Learning Centre
c/o AFOA Canada
301-1066 Somerset Street West
Ottawa, ON K1Y 4T3

Thank you to the NIB Trust  for providing support to the 
Indigenous Learning Centre